Having 2 versions of the same library in 1 program

Asked by leppie on 2008-12-16

Hi

In terms of Scheme/R6RS and Ikarus/psyntax:

1. Is it allowed to have 2 versions of the same library in 1 program?
2. If above allowed/possible, how does libraries get located? Are they expected to be named specifically?

Cheers

leppie

Question information

Language:
English Edit question
Status:
Solved
For:
Ikarus Scheme Edit question
Assignee:
No assignee Edit question
Solved by:
Abdulaziz Ghuloum
Solved:
2008-12-17
Last query:
2008-12-17
Last reply:
2008-12-17
Best Abdulaziz Ghuloum (aghuloum) said : #1

As per section 7.1 (page 24),

   To avoid problems such as incompatible types and replicated
   state, implementations should prohibit the two libraries
   whose library names consist of the same sequence of
   identifiers but whose versions do not match to co-exist in
   the same program.

Note: "should" from chapter 2 (page 9):

   should: This word, or the adjective ``recommended?'', means
   that valid reasons may exist in particular circumstances to
   ignore a statement, but that the implications must be
   understood and weighed before choosing a different course.

So, implementations are allowed to permit two libraries with the same
name in the same program, but it's recommended that they don't.

Ikarus/psyntax map library names, without version numbers, to files.
The version number is not part of the mapped file name.

leppie (leppie) said : #2

Thanks Abdulaziz Ghuloum, that solved my question.